Charity Search / LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION FOR CHILDRENS HEALTH
Health Care (E110) IRS Verified DX Registered 990 on File

LUCILE PACKARD FOUNDATION FOR CHILDRENS HEALTH

EIN: 77-0440090 · PALO ALTO, CA 94301-1805 · United States · FY 2025 Data
3 out of 5 56 / 100 Based on 2+ years of filings
Financial strength (30%) 80/100
Reliability (20%) 55/100
Effectiveness (25%) 83/100
Impact (25%) No data yet
Financial data: FY 2025 · Scored 9/13/2026
CharityAI™ Score
Not yet evaluated
Mission Statement

The Lucile Packard Foundation for Children's Health works in alignment with Lucile Packard Children's Hospital Stanford and the child health programs of Stanford University. Our mission is to elevate the priority of children's health, and increase the quality and accessibility of children's health care through leadership and direct investment.

Financial Overview — FY 2025
$160.9M
Total Revenue
$178.0M
Total Expenses
$303.2M
Net Assets
179
Employees
Revenue Sources
Expense Breakdown
Program Expense Ratio 75.5%
Fundraising Efficiency 21001.2%
Operating Reserve 20.44x
Liability-to-Asset 12.5%
Revenue Diversification 74.7%
Executive Compensation $4.3M
Compared with Peers
FY 2025
Compared with 140 similar organizations (United States, Health Care, $100M and over in expenses), FY 2025.
This organization Middle half of peers (P25–P75) Peer median
Ratio This org Peer median Position (P10 → P90)
Program expense ratio
Program expenses / total expenses · higher is better
75.5% 85.6%
P10P90
Bottom quarter
Admin expense ratio
Management and general / total expenses · lower is better
5.4% 14.2%
P10P90
Top quarter
Fundraising expense ratio
Fundraising expenses / total expenses · lower is better
19.1% 0.0%
P10P90
Bottom quarter
Fundraising efficiency
Fundraising expenses / gross fundraising income · lower is better
21001.2% 137.4%
P10P90
Bottom quarter
Operating reserve
Months of expenses covered by net assets · higher is better
20.4 mo 8.3 mo
P10P90
Top quarter
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities / total assets · lower is better
12.5% 32.2%
P10P90
Top quarter
Revenue concentration
Share of revenue from the largest source · lower is better
74.7% 94.9%
P10P90
Top quarter
Revenue growth
Year over year revenue growth
41.2% 8.1%
P10P90
Expense growth
Year over year expense growth
10.1% 7.6%
P10P90
Surplus margin
Surplus as a share of revenue
-10.6% 3.9%
P10P90
Financial History
Year Revenue Expenses Net Assets Program % Staff
2025 $160.9M $178.0M $303.2M 75.5% 179
2024 $114.0M $161.7M $303.3M 76.9% 166
2023 $131.7M $207.7M $337.4M 83.1% 153
2022 $230.0M $142.5M $407.7M 79.9% 126
2021 $326.8M $164.2M N/A — 102
Donor Reviews
Write a Review
No reviews yet

Be the first to share your experience with this organization.


Write a Review
Minimum 20 characters
Reviews appear after moderation (usually within 24 hours)
Organization Details
EIN
77-0440090
State
CA
City
PALO ALTO
ZIP
94301-1805
Classification
E110
Category
Health Care
Rating
3★
Coverage
A
Last Updated
Aug 2026
IRS Ruling Year
1996
Foundation Code
15
Form 990
On File
Is this your organization?

Claim it to manage this profile, add your board, financials and impact metrics, and lift your CharityAI™ rating.

Claim this Charity
Back to Search New Search